Privacy Policy

CyberTracker Online

Privacy Policy

CyberTracker Online Privacy Policy

CyberTracker Online is created and managed by CyberTracker Conservation NPC (“we”, “us”, “our” or CyberTracker”). This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses your personal data when you use the CyberTracker Online website.

Contents:

What data do we collect?

CyberTracker Online collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (name, email address).
  • Organisation information (organisation name, projects).
  • Applications you have created in CyberTracker.
  • Observation data collected on mobile devices using a CyberTracker Mobile Application and synched back to CyberTracker Online.
  • Usage data (IP address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data). 

In limited circumstances, we may collect your special personal information.  When we process your special personal information we will ensure that we get your consent to do so. 

The access and use of the CyberTracker Online website is not intended for children under 18, and we do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. 

It is not mandatory for you to provide us with your personal data in order to access the CyberTracker Online website. If you choose not to do so, there may be features of this website that you might not be able to use, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services, or respond to any queries you may have.

How do we collect your data?

  • You directly provide CyberTracker Online with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:
    • Register online
    • Accept an invitation to join an organisation in CyberTracker Online
    • Create a mobile application
    • Synch observation data
    • Edit your profile or organisation details online
  • We may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:
    • We use Google Analytics, which monitors information about how you use our site, and from which device.

How will we use your data?

  • CyberTracker Online collects your data so that we can:
    • Manage your account, allow you to log in and use the website
    • Email you with occasional special offers
    • Improve our software, for example by monitoring which screen resolutions our users are making use of and making sure we cater for those
    • Perform our obligations under a contract with you regarding any products, items or services you have purchased or any other contract with us 
    • Attend to and manage any requests you make to us.  
  • We will not share your data with any other party, unless:
    • The other party is an affiliate or business partner of CyberTracker.
    • We have a written contract in place with a third party operator. 
    • We are involved in a legal process, and it is necessary to share the data with other parties in order to protect our legal rights. 
    • Required to do so by law
    • During the course of a fraudulent transaction investigation.

How do we store your data?

  • CyberTracker Online securely stores your data using secure storage services hosted and managed within the Microsoft Azure cloud.
  • We reserve the right to change where and how we securely host your data if required by operational needs.
  • You can send us a request for details of specifically where your data is stored at any time using the contact details provided below.
  • We will keep your data for as long as:
    • You are actively using the website, for example while you still have an active account
    • It is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy
    • It is required in order to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies
    • Is required by law

Security of your data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Transfer of your data 

  • We are based in and operate from South Africa.  Your data, including personal identifiable information, may be transferred to and maintained on servers located outside of your country of residence, where the data privacy laws, regulations and standards, may not be equivalent to the laws in your country of residence.
  • We might transfer your data to places outside of South Africa and store it there, where our suppliers might process it.  If that happens, your data will only be transferred to and stored in a country that has equivalent, or better, data protection legislation than South Africa or with a service provider which is subject to an agreement requiring it to comply with data protection requirements equivalent or better than those applicable in South Africa.
  • Your use of the CyberTracker Online website, followed by your submission of information to us, represents your consent to such transfer.
  • We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Marketing

  • CyberTracker would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might want to use.
  • If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.
  • You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.
  • If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please edit your Profile while logged into our website.

What is your data protection rights?

  • CyberTracker would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights.
  • Every user is entitled to the following:
    • The right to be informed – You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your data and what your rights are. This information is contained in this privacy policy. 
    • The right to access – You have the right to request CyberTracker for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service. Your personal data is also available for you to view while logged in to our website.
    • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that CyberTracker correct any information you believe is inaccurate.
    • You also have the right to request CyberTracker to complete information you believe is incomplete. You are able to edit most of your personal data while logged in to our website.
    • The right to erasure — You have the right to request that CyberTracker erase your personal data, under certain conditions, for example once we are no longer required to maintain it by law, or once you no longer wish to use the site.
    • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that CyberTracker restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
    • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to CyberTracker’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
    • The right to withdraw consent – If you have given your consent to anything we do with your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. 
    • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that CyberTracker Online transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
    • The right to lodge a complaint with the regulatory authority applicable to our processing of your personal data – You have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the relevant regulatory authority about how we process your data. 
  • If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please:
    • Contact us at our email: info@cybertracker.org
    • Or write to us: P.O. Box 1211, Noordhoek, 7985, Cape Town, South Africa 
  • If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please edit your Profile while logged into our website.

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour Information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology, including the use of Google Analytics.

How do we use cookies?

CyberTracker Online uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality — CyberTracker Online uses these cookies to allow you to log in and stay logged in.
  • Development — CyberTracker Online uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the pages you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. This is so that we can improve our product, for example making sure that we are catering for all the browsers that our users are using.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in this case, you may not be able to log in and use our website.

Privacy policies of other websites

The CyberTracker Online website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

CyberTracker Online keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 30 June 2022.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about CyberTracker Online’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

  • Contact us at our email: info@cybertracker.org
  • Or write to us: P.O. Box 1211, Noordhoek, 7985, Cape Town, South Africa 

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that CyberTracker Online has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, we hope that you would first let us know so that we can help address your concerns.  

  • For processing of personal data in terms of South African laws, you may contact the Information Regulator of South Africa at:
    • Email: POPIAComplaints@inforegulator.org.za
    • Websitehttps://inforegulator.org.za/ 
    • Physical address: JD House, 27 Stiemens Street, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2001
  • Please let us know if you would like the contact details of any other data protection authorities in other countries.